Privacy Policy

Here is our privacy policy for TestLab360 and its related services.

 
 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information that may be collected by (also ‘we‘ or ‘us‘), the choices you can make about your Personal Information and how we protect your Personal Information. If you would like a printed version of this policy, you can print this page using your browser, or contact us for a copy. Our contact details are listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality, we have operational processes and procedures to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988, Spam Act 2003 (in relation to electronic marketing), and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (where we engage in telemarketing). Should there be any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation. This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

If you have any questions not addressed in this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policy.

By using Our Website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or our obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

Our Website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites or organisations. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

‘Personal Information‘ means information we hold about you where your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. When you give us your Personal Information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your Personal Information is very important to us.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, we will collect Personal Information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service (including our agency functions if we have any) you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations or meet relevant regulatory requirements. An ‘agency function’ means a service that we provide to you on behalf of another organisation. We may also collect Personal Information for the purpose of enhancing our ability to improve service delivery to you and other customers in the future.

Personal Information may be collected from you when you fill in an application form; deal with us over the telephone or over web chat; purchase a product or service from one of our representatives or on-line; when you register for or use our online products and services; you e-mail us or when you create an account with us. It may also be collected where you participate in an online promotion; provide us with feedback; complete online surveys; you contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, forums or blogs; or you ask us to contact you after visiting Our Website. We will collect Personal Information from you by lawful, transparent and fair means.

If you choose to not provide your Personal Information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that you have requested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for each product or service. In some cases, where it makes sense and is lawful, you can interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym (an alias). We will endeavour to make this option clear when it is available to you.

We will only collect Personal Information from you that is necessary to provide the product or service or to carry out internal administrative functions, or any other Personal Information you submit to us. We collect different Personal Information depending on the product or service that you have requested.

We may also collect Personal Information from third parties such as retailers, other individuals or any other third party in order to provide our products or services to you. In such instances, we assume the person providing the information is authorised to provide us with your Personal Information. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party where it is reasonably necessary or normal business practice to do so, for example from payment gateways relating to payments made through third party providers.

Unsolicited Personal Information

“Unsolicited Personal Information” is Personal Information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for us, but when it does happen, we will protect your Unsolicited Personal Information with the same rigor as we treat Personal Information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can.

Uses and sharing of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your Personal Information where required or permitted by law or where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

We may also use your Personal Information, or aggregate your Personal Information with the Personal Information of other customers (so that the aggregated information is no longer personal) for the purposes of:

analysis to help us better understand the needs of our customers so that we and third parties can better develop products and services for you;

providing information that is tailored to what we believe are your areas of interest; and

analysing your product and services to improve your experience and to enable us to develop new or enhanced functionality for you.

We do not share your Personal Information with other organisations unless you give us consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

We may contact you periodically to advise you of new or enhanced functionality which is available in connection with our products and services. You will not be obliged to adopt any such functionality.

When we temporarily provide Personal Information to companies who perform services for us, we require those companies to protect your Personal Information as diligently as we do. Strict contractual and other quality assurance measures are used to ensure your Personal Information is protected.

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all Personal Information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your Personal Information is:

authorised or required by law (for example, disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena);

in the public interest (e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected and disclosure against the customer’s rights to confidentiality is justified); or

with your consent, which consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.